COVID-19 | ALWAYS AT YOUR SERVICE READ OUR LATEST UPDATE

DS Automobiles Privacy Statement

Contents

1       Types of data being processed / Links to other websites or applications

2       Information about the personal information we process and how long we keep it for

3       Interaction with social networks

3.1    Customer care and assistance via Social Media

3.2    Links to social networks / social media plug-ins

4       Your Rights

5       Changes to the Privacy Policy

6       Contacting us

 

This website is owned by Citroen UK Limited t/a DS Automobiles (“DS”, “we” or “us”). The registered office of DS is at Pinley House, 2 Sunbeam Way, Coventry, West Midlands, CV3 1ND. DS is a member of the Stellantis group of companies.

 

Please read this policy carefully before using this website because it explains how we will process personal information. Using this website indicates that you accept this policy.

1. Types of data being processed / Links to other websites or applications

We care about your privacy. We collect and process various types of personal information via this website, our applications and other sources.  This includes:

 

  • •             Information you provide to us when you interact with us whether as a customer, prospective customer, DS driver or are taking part in a DS Retailer programme

    •             Information you provide to us when requesting and using our services and our websites or applications, such as name, address, e-mail address

    •             Information that we need when you report a problem with our websites or applications

    •             Information collected by cookies

    •             Information about your vehicle and your contract information that we need for the performance of the website (e.g. purchase date, service dates) so that we can provide a positive user experience and the best service for your vehicle

    •             Information we might receive from your chosen retailer from time to time.

    •             Information we collect when we record calls to and from our call centres.

For further details, see section 2.

 

This website may also contain links to other DS or Stellantis websites/applications or to websites/applications of our DS Retailers, authorised workshops, other affiliated companies or social media websites. When you click on such a link to any of such other DS or third-party websites/applications, please be aware that these websites/applications have their own Data Protection policies. Please check their privacy policies when using these websites/applications.

 

This website can also contain iFrames with content of other DS or Stellantis Group websites or of websites of third parties. DS is not responsible for third-party content presented in iFrames. The information presented therein is the sole responsibility of those website owners. DS has no control or responsibility for the content of independent websites and provides this external content to its visitors for their convenience. As a result, when you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from these third-party websites. DS does not control the distribution of these cookies. Please check the Cookies Policy of Peugeot or the third party's privacy policy for more information.

 

Please be informed that DS cannot accept any responsibility or liability for third party websites or applications.


2. Information about the personal information we process and how long we keep it for

Data protection law sets out a number of conditions which organisations can rely on in order to lawfully handle personal information. The conditions we rely on are as follows:

 

Performance of a contract


Depending on the nature of your request some information may be mandatory. Where possible we will mark these details with an *. This is the case where the handling of your personal information is necessary to enable us to perform our contractual obligations to you. If you don’t provide this information we cannot fulfil your request or perform our part of the contract. Your contract with DS may include support or cover for a specified period of time. In these situations DS or their appointed representative will endeavour to advise you of the expiry date prior to your cover ending so that you can consider extending your cover if you desire.

 

Your contract with DS may include support or cover for a specified period of time. In these situations DS or their appointed service provider will endeavour to advise you of the expiry date prior to your cover ending so that you can consider extending your cover if you desire.


Legitimate interests

 

The law permits DS to handle your personal information where necessary in our legitimate interests, provided that this isn’t outweighed by your interests. Many of the purposes where we handle your personal information, described below, fall into this category as they are essential activities which enable us to run our business efficiently and effectively and to support you as a DS owner for example, to remind you when your service or MOT is due. We may, if necessary, also use your personal information to defend legal rights or to obtain legal advice and to manage any complaint that you might have. We ensure that your rights and interests are protected when we do this.

 

Consent


DS use your personal information when you consent for us to do so (e.g. for direct marketing purposes). If you choose to provide special category data in order to prove eligibility for any programme we may run from time to time you allow us to use this for this purpose.

 

Where we rely on consent as the lawful basis for processing your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

Required by law


DS will, if required by law, disclose your personal information in response to a court order. We will disclose your personal information if requested by a law enforcement agency or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, non-compliance with DS Terms or otherwise as permitted or required by law and consistent with legal requirements.

 

Your personal information will be processed to administer and fulfil your request, for general administration purposes and for the purposes described below by DS as controller.

 

We as controller process your personal information as follows:

 

The information we use (mandatory data is marked with an *)

Why we use it

Your name and contact details
(name*, email address*; phone no, postal address, model of interest details*, preferred DS Retailer, leasing / financing interest, enquiry type, fleet specific data.

 

To manage our relationship with you, to contact you including for marketing, customer satisfaction surveys and otherwise for request fulfilment, for analysis and research to help us to improve our products and services

Your name and contact details
(title*, first name*, surname*, email address*).

 

To send you newsletters and manage your marketing subscriptions and preferences.

Your name and contact details
(title*, first name*, surname*, email address*; phone no., postal address, contact preferences), vehicle identification data* (e.g. vehicle identification number (VIN), registration number / license plate, first registration date), product and service specifications (e.g. model, trim, engine), service type*, odometer reading, vehicle drop off date/time, pickup date/time, courtesy car.

 

For service request fulfilment

Your name and contact details*, vehicle identification data*, respective product specifications*, odometer reading.

 

For vehicle valuation requests

Your name and contact details
(title*, first name*, surname*, email address*, postal address, phone no.).

To fulfil your request e.g. to arrange your test drive, provide a quote or brochure or to enter you into a prize draw.

 

Information collected via cookies.

 

Please see our Cookies Policy for detailed information

Information provided as part of programme participation for example The Pride Programme - employee name, third party name and your relationship to employee. This includes information you choose to provide to prove your eligibility to take part in the programme.

 

To validate eligibility for the programme and manage and administer our partner programmes.

Information you supply about your vehicle including Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) registration number, diagnostic trouble codes, service dates, expected replacement dates etc.

For audit and reporting purposes and to help us manage our business effectively.

Your name and contact details

(Name*, email address* phone no., postal address, contact preferences), vehicle identification data* (e.g. vehicle identification number (VIN), registration number/license plate, first registration date), product and service specifications (e.g. model, trim, engine), service type*, odometer reading

To help you set up your MyDS account giving you access to DS Connected Services – and for the ongoing administration of them.

Call recordings

For training and monitoring purposes.


The data elements marked with an asterisk (*) are mandatory and a contractual requirement. You are therefore obliged to provide this information. If you don’t provide it, we cannot fulfil your request.

Based on your user behaviour by browsing on our website, a pop-in might be shown to you offering options which may be of interest to you for example: a test drive, a brochure download or a voucher for your model of interest.

 

We will keep your personal information whilst we have an ongoing relationship with you and for up to ten years after our relationship has been terminated for example, from the date when you purchase your DS vehicle or up to 6 years from the date when we become aware that you are no longer a DS owner. If you have provided your consent for marketing purposes but do not otherwise have a relationship with us, your personal information will be stored for these purposes for three years after your last contact with us.

 

We will share your personal information for the purposes listed below to the following key recipients: In some cases sub processors may be engaged who are located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) in a country which may not have data protection laws as stringent as those in place in the UK. Where there is no adequacy decision of the European Commission, appropriate safeguards will be in place to protect your personal information.

 

Where necessary to enable us to perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract

 

The information we share

Why we share it

Who we share it with

Your name and contact details*, vehicle identification data*, respective product and service specifications*, enquiry details, preferred DS Retailer#, leasing / financing interest, fleet specific data

To support our business contacting and  communicating  with you, fulfilling your requests and managing your marketing preferences.  

AUTOMOBILES PEUGEOT, 7 Rue Henri Sainte-Claire Déville, 92500, Rueil-Malmaison, France and your selected DS Retailer, or the Retailer we feel is best placed to help you. For example if your preferred Retailer ceases trading or leaves the DS network we will pass your contact details to an alternative Retailer who will be able to contact you to offer assistance.   

Image+ Limited - Unit1, The Depot, Electric Wharf, Coventry, CV1 4JP

Drivvn – Portobello House, Portobello Way, Warwick, CV34 5GJ

Codeweavers Limited – Barn 4 Office E, Dunston Business Village Dunston, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST18 9AB

Zeta Global Limited – 2 Stephen Street, Bloomsbury The Office Group, London, W1T 1AN

Code Worldwide (a trading division of RAPP Limited) – Floor 4, Bankside 3, 90 Southwark Street, London, SE1 0SW

Weare4C UK Limited – 100 Bishopsgate, London, EC2M 1GT

 

Your name, contact details and vehicle details

For warranty, roadside assistance and aftersales services

Warranty, aftersales and roadside assistance service providers who support DS in administering the warranty, who provide any extended warranty or roadside assistance or aftersales services to you.

 

Your name, contact details and vehicle details

For the provision of finance in support of your purchase

PSA Finance UK, 61 London Road, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 1QA.

Your name, contact details and vehicle details

To provide insurance

U K Insurance Limited, The Wharf, Neville Street, Leeds, LS1 4AZ.

Your name, contact details and vehicle details

To provide your lease plans

Free2move Lease, a trading division of Peugeot Motor Company Plc of Pinley House, 2 Sunbeam Way, Coventry, CV3 1ND.

 

Your name, contact details

To securely process credit card payments.

 

Credit card payment processors.

 

 

 

A. Where necessary in our legitimate interests or those of a third party

 

The information we share

Why we share it

Who we share it with

Your name and contact details*, product and service specifications*

For Market research and consumer surveys to receive feedback related to DS products and services (e.g. customer satisfaction surveys) and so that we can contact you in these circumstances

AUTOMOBILES PEUGEOT, 7 Rue Henri Sainte-Claire Déville, 92500, Rueil-Malmaison, France

The above listed recipients disclose your personal information to the respective engaged processors to support the administration of the named purposes.

 

Your full name, date of birth and contact details*, vehicle identification data*, respective product and service specifications*, enquiry details, preferred DS Retailer#, leasing / financing interest, fleet specific data, order data

Used by the Contact Centre team to support their activity.

Used for reporting and to help us to better understand our customers and prospective customers

Salesforce (Salesforce.com EMEA Limited, Village 9, Floor 26 Salesforce Tower, 110 Bishopsgate, London (EC2N 4AY) United Kingdom

MSQ Partners Limited – 90 Tottenham Court Road, London W1T 4TJ

Your name and contact details
(Name*, Phone no.*)

Fulfilment tracking, to monitor our service levels and the service levels of our retailers

TrackBack, 10ACT Limited, 8 Waldegrave Road, Teddington, Middlesex TW11 8HT, United Kingdom

Your name and contact details (Name, Phone no., email address)

 

To help us identify you when you contact us.

Contact Centre Partners.

 

B. Where necessary to comply with a legal obligation that we are subject to

 

  •  
  • The information we share

    Why we share it

    Who we share it with

    Your identification, contact details and vehicle details

    For vehicle registration purposes

    The Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency

    Your identification, contact details and vehicle details

    To comply with law

    Any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party.

     

     

    Keeping your information up to date


    To keep your information up to date and deliver the best service to you we will compare details we hold with information held by the Royal Mail National Change of Address register, the DVLA and other national screening services such as deceased registers and Telephone and Mailing Preference Services. Any updated information will be combined with other information we hold to give us the most up to date view of your details and requirements. This will help us to make informed decisions about the reasons why we contact you.

    3. Interaction with social networks

    3.1 Customer care and assistance via Social Media 

     

    You may contact us also via our Social Media Channels. E.g., if you send us a message or post something on our Social Media Channels, we may use the information in your message or post to follow-up with you on the issue you contacted us for via the Social Media Channel which you used. In order to give you the assistance you requested, we may ask you to provide via direct or private message further information such as details on the issue, name, email, VIN, phone, location (town/county) and/or make, model and year of your vehicle. The information you provide will not be used for direct marketing; market research for service and product improvement will only be carried out on bases of aggregated (anonymised) data.


    Please note that you should not include any sensitive data (such as information on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical convictions, or health) in your post or message. Be aware that if you post something on a public Social Media Channel, anyone might be able to read it.


    3.2 Links to social networks / social media plug-ins


    Our website includes links to social networks.


    In order to protect your personal information while visiting our website we do not use social plugins. Instead HTML-links are embedded onto the website/application, enabling easy sharing onto social media platforms. Embedding the link prevents a direct connection with various social media network servers when opening a page from our website. When clicking on one of the buttons, a browser window opens and directs the user to the respective service provider website on which (after having logged in) for example, the “Like” or “Share” button can be used. 


    For more information on the purpose and scope of data processing and further use of your personal information by the provider and their websites as well as your rights and possible settings to protect your privacy, please refer to the data protection information of the respective service provider.


    Facebook:   http://www.facebook.com/policy.php  

    Google:       https://policies.google.com/privacy

    Twitter:        https://twitter.com/privacy

    Instagram:   https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

    You Tube:    https://policies.google.com/privacy

    LinkedIn:      https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy


    If you choose to receive marketing from DS

     

    By consenting to marketing you agree that your personal details and the information you provide as part of any request, will be processed by Citroen UK Limited t/a DS Automobiles (“DS”) as data controller, to provide personalised marketing and for market research purposes.

     

    Your information will be processed and shared for the purposes listed below and with the following recipients:

     

    The type of information we use

    Why we use it

    Who we share it with

    First name, surname and contact information such as email address, phone number and postal address and any other related information provided to you.

     

    Information about your vehicle including vehicle identification number (VIN), registration number, diagnostic trouble codes, and associated data, e.g. vehicle control unit event data and service history and event prediction detail.

    To advise you of our products, services and offers that we think may be of interest to you and to remind you about important events relevant to your vehicle

     

     

     

    Stellantis N.V. whose Corporate Office in Lijnden (The Netherlands), Singaporestraat 92, 1175

    We will also share your information with Experian Limited so that they can provide us with insights to support our targeted marketing activities. You can find out more about how Experian process your personal data within their marketing services business by visiting www.experian.co.uk/privacy/consumer-information-portal/


    Keeping your information up to date

     

    To keep your information up to date and deliver the best service to you we will share your details with the Royal Mail National Change of Address register, the DVLA and other national screening services such as deceased registers and Telephone and Mailing Preference Services. Your personal information will be stored for the above-mentioned purposes for three years after the last contact with DS.

     

    We will only contact you for direct marketing purposes where you have given us your consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)). 

     

    IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO STOP RECEIVING MARKETING FROM DS

     

    You can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing from any email, emailing dataprotectionuk@mpsa.com, or by writing to us at Privacy Rights, Citroen UK Limited t/a DS Automobiles, Pinley House, 2 Sunbeam Way, Coventry, West Midlands, CV3 1ND. You should be aware however that withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal and that, as DS Retailers are independent legal entities, you will need to contact them separately to manage the marketing preferences they hold for you.


    4. Your Rights

    As data subject, data protection laws give you a number of rights in relation to your personal information. You have the right to access your personal information, to have your personal information corrected or erased (right to be forgotten). You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information, to have it transferred to a third party in a commonly structured format. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. If you object to your personal information being processed for marketing purposes we will comply with that request. Where you object to other processing, we will consider your request carefully. We do not want to handle your personal information for purposes you do not want us too however, you should be aware that the above-mentioned rights are not absolute and in some circumstances may not apply.

     

    You can exercise these rights on simple request to our Data Protection Co-ordinator by email to dataprotectionuk@mpsa.com or by post to the Head of Compliance, c/o DS Customer Care, Peugeot Citroën Automobiles UK Ltd, Pinley House, 2 Sunbeam Way, Coventry, CV3 1ND.

     

    You can update your personal information at any time by contacting us as above. We will also take steps to update your personal information (e.g. update your address), if we become aware that it has changed.

     

    To exercise your right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority please contact The Information Commissioner’s Office through their website at www.ico.org.uk, by phone on 03031231113 or in writing to Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

    5. Changes to the Privacy Policy

    All future changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this website. You should therefore periodically review these for changes to our Privacy Policy.

    6. Contacting us

    You can contact us at any time if you have queries regarding this privacy policy on dataprotectionuk@mpsa.com .

     

    Contact details of the Data Protection Co-ordinator:

     

    Data Protection Co-ordinator, Peugeot Citroën Automobiles UK Ltd, Pinley House, 2 Sunbeam Way, Coventry, CV3 1ND. Email = dataprotectionuk@mpsa.com.

     

    Version: February 2021

     

    See our Legal Info for the full company details.